Privacy Statement

K.M.V.N. Anglo-Chinese Kindergarten.Nursery(KMVN)and its school collect and hold personal information of individuals for various purposes. In compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, HKVNSAA and its school ensure that KMVN staff and any parties who are assigned by KMVN to handle the information will comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Unless permitted or required by law, HKVNSAA and its school will not disclose any personal data to any third parties without prior written consent.

There are three general categories of personal data held by KMVN and its schools:

  • Student information, which includes information supplied by students / parents and is collected in connection with student applications, student records, former students, contacts and communications activities undertaking by or on behalf of KMVN and its school. Student records are kept for purposes that include corresponding with, responding to and taking follow-up actions in respect of students, contacts and communications activities.
  • Personnel information, which includes personal particulars, job descriptions, details of compensation and benefits, performance appraisals, references and disciplinary matters relating to job applicants, employees and former employees of KMVN and its school. Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees’ terms of employment, performance appraisal, providing references, professional development, discipline and termination.
  • Other records, which include administration and other files, containing personal data provided to KMVN and its school by individuals for purposes other than those connected with students, contacts, communications or employment. Other records are kept to enable KMVN and its schools to carry out various functions and activities which vary according to the nature of the purpose for which such records are to be used.

If you have any queries about our policy and practices, please write to kmvn2013@gmail.com

Jan 2014

 

Disclaimer

The information provided by K.M.V.N. Anglo-Chinese Kindergarten.Nursery(KMVN)and its school onwww.kmvn.edu.hk is for general, indicative purposes only. All materials contained in this website have been prepared by KMVN and its school according to the latest information available. Contents are subject to review and changes.

KMVN and its school will try the best to keep all information as updated as possible. KMVN and its schools reserve the right to make any changes on this website without notice. KMVN and individuals involved are not responsible for any inaccurate information, nor any damage or loss that has occurred with relations to any information on this website.

Jan 2014